Accident Summary Nr: 86576.015 - Employee falls when a hydraulic lift fails and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160008.015 | 06/28/2016 | 311119 | Simmons Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 28, an employee was on a pallet platform lift along with a pallet of bagged feed additives. The employee was attempting to align the pallet platform (Vertical reciprocating conveyor) with the third floor. The platform fell to the first floor along with the employee who was killed by a head injury sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1160008.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |