Accident Summary Nr: 86575.015 - Employee dies after accidentally drinking flurosilicic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156597.015 | 06/16/2016 | 721110 | Dbh Islamorada Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:44 p.m. on June 14, 2016, an employee had just started his shift managing and working in the laundry room of a resort. The employee died after ingesting fluorosilicic acid solution that was stored and left in a Nestle 16oz water bottle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156597.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |