Accident Summary Nr: 86558.015 - Worker is Run Over by Backing Truck and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1160413.015 | 07/06/2016 | 4953 | 562219 | 70304 - City Of Charleston - Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2016, Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver to back up a 62,000 pound Freightliner truck with a rear loader garbage body attached. While Employee #1 directed the driver from the passenger side of the vehicle, the truck driver was alternating between watching Employee #1 and checking her driver-side mirror for possible obstacles in the street. As the truck passed through an intersection, the driver felt a slight bump. Employee #1 was not visible from the passenger side mirror, alerting the driver to put the truck in park and check the truck's rear. Upon inspection, Employee #1 was found crushed under the passenger side rear tires. Employee #1 died as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1160413.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |