Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86537.015 - Worker Dies As Result Of Fall

Accident: 86537.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1160211.01507/06/2016The Domain Group Llc

At 10:00 a.m. on July 1, 2016, Employee #1 and five coworkers were in a multi-l evel building erecting precast concrete planks. While Employee #1 and two of the coworkers were awaiting the delivery of a concrete plank to the first floor of the building, the plank that Employee #1 was standing on was struck by the inco ming precast concrete plank. Employee #1 and the plank he was standing on were e jected from the first floor to the ground, resulting with the plank landing on t op of Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transp orted to a local hospital where he later died as a result of suffering multiple injuries to his head and other parts of his body.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, ejected, elevated work platform, fall, powered industrial vehicle, struck against, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 6 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1160211.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: