Accident Summary Nr: 86533.015 - Employee is killed in fall from skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 86533.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1155233.01506/14/2016238120A & M Builders & Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 13, 2016, an employee was killed after falling 13 ft. through a skylight to the concrete floor. The employee was removing steel roof panels along with skylights with other employees on the roof of a steel building. The weather was hot outside and exterior lights were being utilized to provide illumination for the workers. Lights were also turned on inside the building to illuminate the location of the skylights. The roof had a slope of 1/2 to 12 and eve to ground height was 12 ft., the distance from the ground to the peak of the roof was 14 ft. After removing a steel roof panel, the employee was cutting insulation under that panel while kneeling on a steel panel that ran parallel to a skylight. After cutting the insulation, the employee stepped back or fell backward onto a skylight and fell through. The skylight the employee was working around was not covered or guarded. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries including fractures.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1155233.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: