Accident Summary Nr: 86530.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling branch of tree

Accident Summary Nr: 86530.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1160095.01506/14/2016736156131093286 - Spartan Staffing Llc

Abstract: On June 13, 2016, an employee was performing job duties mowing the grass at a cemetery. The employee was operating a riding lawn mower, while cutting around a flowering crab tree, which was located in the horseshoe section of the cemetery. The ROPS with metal canopy contacted a main limb of the tree causing the trunk to split and the limb with branches landed on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, ROPS, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1160095.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported