Accident Summary Nr: 86529.015 - Employee struck in the head by a tree is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1151101.015 | 05/19/2016 | 1629 | 236210 | 70193 - Cl Godbolt Land Clearing |
Abstract: At 12:44 p.m. on May 18, 2016, a crew of two employees of a land clearing contractor were removing large pine trees and brush from a recently purchased lot, measuring less than one acre. Employee #1 was responsible for using a chainsaw and trimming the branches off trees that had been taken down. Trees were being brought down with a Caterpillar E120B, serial number 7NF03814, yellow excavator. The owner (Employee #2) was lowering the tree with the bucket and thumb of the excavator until it reached approximately 10 feet from the ground. Once the tree dropped, Employee #1 was struck in the head by a branch approximately four inches in diameter. The branch was attached to a pine tree that was approximately 80 feet by 41.5 inches wide. A part of the branch impaled Employee #1 in the side of the head. Employee #2 did not notice Employee #1 under the tree until moments after it dropped. Employee #1 was last seen standing approximately 34 feet away from where the tree dropped. Employee #1 died upon arrival to the hospital from cardiac arrest. Cardiac arrest resulted from a sunken skull fracture to the right frontal skull bone as well as a broken left leg and right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1151101.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |