Accident Summary Nr: 86505.015 - Employee is electrocuted when a tree limb contacts a high vo

Accident Summary Nr: 86505.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1145745.01505/06/2016561730Turner Tree Service

Abstract: On May 5, 2016, an employee in an un-insulated bucket of an aerial lift was limbing a tree next to high voltage power lines. The branch that the employee cut contacted a live power line and entered his hand and exited his foot. The employee was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Chain Saw, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1145745.015 33 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator