Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 86489.015 - Trailer Collapse Kills Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 86489.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159839.01507/05/2016336212Advanced Mobility By Kentucky Trailer

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker, both ele ctricians, were refurbishing a mobile MRI trailer. While Employee #1 was partial ly under the trailer near its lower compartment, on his back to remove bolts sec uring a glycol pump and reservoir tank. The coworker was inside the trailer dril ling a 2.5 inch hole in the floor of the trailer to run new glycol hose lines. A s the coworker drilled through the floor, he unintentionally punctured a hydraul ic hose line that supported the trailer's front two hydraulic landing legs/stand s, resulting in the trailer's collapse. Employee #1 became caught under the trai ler. Surrounding workers used a forklift truck to raise the trailer, and Employe e #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died later that day.

Keywords: chest, crushing, drill, hydraulic lift, jack, portable power tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159839.015 58 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.