Accident Summary Nr: 86466.015 - Employee is crushed and asphyxiated by machinery and is kill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1158693.015 | 06/28/2016 | 332322 | G. D. Roberts & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on June 27, 2016, an employee was cleaning out small pieces of scrap metal beneath an automated index table for an Amada laser cutting machine. The employee was 17 years old, on the job for two weeks, and had asked for additional work. The employee was then trained on how to clean out the scrap metal with a rake and broom by a coworker. The coworker continued to run the machine while the employee was cleaning. The operating pedestal faced away from the table, therefore the coworker did not see the employee climb under the table. When the coworker indexed the table, the table lowered onto the employee, pinning him beneath it. The coworker engaged the emergency stop when he heard the employee yell stop, but the coworker was unable to raise the table. Emergency services were called to free the employee. Several days later on July 2, 2016 the employee was declared brain-dead from lack of oxygen/asphyxiation caused by not being able to breathe while trapped beneath the table, was taken off of life support, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1158693.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |