Accident Summary Nr: 86461.015 - Worker is killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1159663.015 | 07/02/2016 | 561730 | Orr'S Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2016, a worker was cutting a tree limb from an elevated location in a tree when his safety rope snapped. The worker fell to the ground and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1159663.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |