Accident Summary Nr: 86461.015 - Worker is killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 86461.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159663.01507/02/2016561730Orr'S Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2016, a worker was cutting a tree limb from an elevated location in a tree when his safety rope snapped. The worker fell to the ground and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Struck Against, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159663.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction