Accident Summary Nr: 86409.015 - Employee falls thru floor opening and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1159239.015 | 06/29/2016 | 238350 | Southern Chills, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on June 29, 2016 an employee was performing punch list duties on the 2nd floor level of an apartment. The employee fell thru a floor opening from the 2nd floor level to the 1st floor level, approximately 10 feet, and was killed by blunt force injuries to the head, neck, and torso including skull fractures, scalp laceration, cervical vertebral fracture, and thoracic vertebral fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1159239.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |