Accident Summary Nr: 86408.015 - Employee crushed by die cutting machine and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1159360.015 | 06/29/2016 | 322211 | D & S Container, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on June 29, 2016, an employee was installing a die cutting blade with the machine operator. After installing the blade, the operator left the employee. Upon returning, the operator was not aware of the employee reaching into the opening of the machine. The operator turned on the die cutting machine, which crushed the employee and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1159360.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |