Accident Summary Nr: 86406.015 - Employee electrocuted while servicing taxiway edge light and

Accident Summary Nr: 86406.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159255.01506/30/2016238210Verde Electric Corp.

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on June 30, 2016, an employee was troubleshooting an inoperable taxiway edge light assembly at Westchester County Airport in White Plains, NY. The employee was disconnecting the taxiway edge light assembly, while the electrical system was energized, as part of testing to determine why it did not illuminate. Employee was electrocuted with approximately 5,000 volts AC and was killed.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159255.015 61 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers