Accident Summary Nr: 86392.015 - Two Employees Fall When An Articulating Boom Failed And Are
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1159213.015 | 06/30/2016 | 238210 | Sperry Bros Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 30, 2016, two employees were operating a truck mounted arti culating boom to change lights on light poles. The hydraulic system on the boom mechanically failed. The employees were secured to the lift, but were ejected from the basket during the failure, fell 50 feet to the ground, and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1159213.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electricians | |
2 | 1159213.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Electricians |