Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 86392.015 - Two Employees Fall When An Articulating Boom Failed And Are

Accident Summary Nr: 86392.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1159213.01506/30/2016238210Sperry Bros Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 30, 2016, two employees were operating a truck mounted arti culating boom to change lights on light poles. The hydraulic system on the boom mechanically failed. The employees were secured to the lift, but were ejected from the basket during the failure, fell 50 feet to the ground, and were killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, ejected, elevated work platform, equipment failure, fall, hydraulic lift, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1159213.015 48 M Fatality Electricians
2 1159213.015 45 M Fatality Electricians