Accident Summary Nr: 86374.015 - Employee is struck by track hoe bucket and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1159064.015 | 06/30/2016 | 325199 | Piling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 2016, an employee was directing traffic of a track hoe and forklift. While standing behind a seven foot tall stack of crane mats, the employee was struck by the track hoe bucket in the head and back. The employee died from the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1159064.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |