Accident Summary Nr: 86365.015 - Two employees inhale fumes in confined space and were killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1158944.015 | 06/28/2016 | 811111 | Pinnacle Truck Trailer & Rail Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 29, 2016, two employees were preparing to wash the interior of a tanker truck. The confined space was not ventilated and the employees become unconscious by inhaling naptha fumes. Both employees were killed when found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1158944.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | ||
2 | 1158944.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |