Accident Summary Nr: 86348.015 - Construction worker ladder contacts overhead power line and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158628.015 | 06/28/2016 | 236115 | Pascual Maldonado |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 27, 2016, an employee was working for a firm engaged in new single-family housing construction (except for-sale builders). The employee was collecting construction equipment and tools to be placed at the company truck, because the job had been completed. The employee grabbed a 9.8-meter (32-foot) aluminum extension ladder from the house and walked toward the company truck. The upper section of the ladder came into contact with an overhead power line. The distribution line, which ran above a street, was energized at 7,200 volts. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158628.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |