Accident Summary Nr: 86337.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while driving UTV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158533.015 | 06/24/2016 | 5571 | 441228 | 93356 - Tt Motorcycles Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were driving a UTV to an offsite storage shed to retrieve another vehicle. As they entered the parking lot of a gas station next to the storage facility, Employee #1 had an apparent heart attack. Employee #1 seized while driving the vehicle and accelerated the vehicle at a high rate. Employee #1 drove through the gas station parking lot, crossed a residential street, and then hit a tree. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for a broken nose, broken ribs, and cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158533.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |