Accident Summary Nr: 86323.015 - Employee is struck by log and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158324.015 | 06/27/2016 | 113310 | Sutherland Logging |
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on June 27, 2016, an employee was sharpening his chain saw when a 27 foot log struck the employee. The log caused multiple blunt force trauma and the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158324.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |