Accident Summary Nr: 86306.015 - Employee Dies from Failure of the Circulatory System.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156164.015 | 06/21/2016 | 236220 | Plum Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 2016, an employee was sweeping, and cleaning up debris from a metal roof building repair job. The coworker was grabbing debris from around the side of the building and found the employee unconscious by his truck. The coworker told the office to call 911 and began CPR. Upon arrival of the ambulance to the scene, the employee was unable to be resuscitated and died of a possible heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156164.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |