Accident Summary Nr: 86301.015 - Employee falls from ladder after electric shock and dies of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157921.015 | 06/21/2016 | 541320 | Vincent Tree Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 21, 2016, an employee was trimming palm trees from a 28 foot aluminum extension ladder. The employee was near a 7.6 kV power line and one of the prongs made contact and the employee received an electrical shock. The employee fell and fractured his skull and face. He also had internal bleeding. The employee was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157921.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |