Accident Summary Nr: 86301.015 - Employee falls from ladder after electric shock and dies of

Accident Summary Nr: 86301.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/21/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1157921.01506/21/2016541320Vincent Tree Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 21, 2016, an employee was trimming palm trees from a 28 foot aluminum extension ladder. The employee was near a 7.6 kV power line and one of the prongs made contact and the employee received an electrical shock. The employee fell and fractured his skull and face. He also had internal bleeding. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Electrical, Extension Ladder, Fall, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1157921.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction