Accident Summary Nr: 86300.015 - Employee is crushed in a molding machine and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158092.015 | 06/27/2016 | 326199 | Delta Engineered Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 26, 2016, an employee was removing parts that had fallen from an overhead picker conveyor and into the machine between the molds on the Krauss Maffei Plastic Injection molding machine. The employee removed the parts, but was still between the two molds. The pressure sensing floor did not detect that the employee was still inside the machine and the control panel indicated that it was all clear to run the machine. The molding operator closed the front gate and the mold closed, crushing and killing the employee. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest, resulting in the exposure of internal organs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158092.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |