Accident Summary Nr: 86271.015 - Employee is pinned and killed beneath mobile home that shift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157430.015 | 06/23/2016 | 484220 | Michael Yankee |
Abstract: On June 21, 2016 at about 1:30 pm, a 16-year old male employee was killed after being pinned beneath a 16 foot by 80 foot mobile home. The employee was tasked by his employer to remount axles beneath the mobile home. The employee attempted to mount the first of four axles beneath the mobile structure in preparation for transporting the unit to a new location. As the employee was bolting down one of the axles the structure, which was supported by wood cribbing, the wieght shifted and became displaced from its temporary supports. The structure came down on the employee pinning him underneath. As a result, the employee suffered asphyxiation and was killed onsite by his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157430.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |