Accident Summary Nr: 86268.015 - Firefighter hiking with full PPE and tools suffers heat exha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157531.015 | 06/23/2016 | 922160 | Kern County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 21, 2015, an employee was hiking with Fireline in full PPE & tools. The employee began experiencing fatigue and became hot. The employee collapsed from heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157531.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |