Accident Summary Nr: 86249.015 - Employee is electrocuted on contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157202.015 | 06/16/2016 | 336611 | Austal Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was welding support brackets to the frames of a module. The module iwas constructed of aluminum. Most likely, the employee was conducting activities related to rolling back his MIG welding systems at the end of his shift. The employee made contact with an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157202.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |