Accident Summary Nr: 86247.015 - Employee is killed by heat stress in a nectarine ochard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1153860.015 | 06/02/2016 | 115115 | Fruit Harvest Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:47 a.m. on July 26, 2016, an employee was part of a crew which was removing netting from nectarine trees. He was climbing a ladder to untie the cords of tree netting. He started feeling ill and informed a co-worker (buddy). His coworker told him to rest under a tree. The employee started convulsing. He sustained a heat related illness on his second day of working in 106 degree Fahrenheit temperatures. The employee was killed by heat stress.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1153860.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |