Accident Summary Nr: 86246.015 - Employee is caught in a baler machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 86246.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1157203.01506/23/2016331221Coilplus Illinois, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on June 23, 2016, a 50 year old male, knife man employee was cutting the edges of a steel coil from a pneumatic platform which spanned the width of the line. Apparently, the pneumatic hose for the platform was dislodged by the scrap being pulled through the baler machine causing the platform to drop back to a vertical position. This event caused the employee to fall into the scrap pit and get pulled through the baler machine. The employee was crushed and killed in the accident.

Keywords: Amputation, Baler, Caught In, Crushing, Elevated Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1157203.015 50 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.