Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86243.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By An Excavator.

Accident: 86243.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1156297.01506/21/2016Dieudonne Enterprises, Inc.

At 9:50 a.m. on June 20, 2016, an employee was standing forward on the right sid e with his back towards an excavator. The excavator operator did not see the em ployee and ran over him. The employee's mid section of his body was pinned and crushed by the excavator and the employee was killed.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1156297.015 49 M Fatality Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: