Accident Summary Nr: 86238.015 - Mechanic is crushed by trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157109.015 | 06/21/2016 | 238990 | Heavy Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p. m. on June 20, 2016, Employee #1, a mechanic, arrived to change a blown tire on a 9 axle heavy haulage trailer carrying an oversize crane (150,000 lb total weight). Employee #1 was trying to remove the tread from a blown tire that wrapped itself around the axle of the trailer. The coworker, driver, was moving the trailer back and forth under the direction of the Employee #1 trying to get the tread free. Employee #1 got underneath the trailer to try to pry the tread off the axle and sat on the ground facing the rear of the trailer. The employee was straddling wheel seven of eight on the seventh axle, directly adjacent to the blown tire (six of eight). The coworker moved the vehicle forward about three feet and ran over the Employee #1's leg and abdomen. Employee #1 was killed from their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1157109.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |