Accident Summary Nr: 86237.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 86237.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1157099.01506/21/2016237120International Tank Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on January 20, 2016, a 43 year old employee was welding the roof onto the lip of a tank and fell 45 feet from a scaffold. After removing a 2 foot by 12 scaffold board, in order to access the platform, it is assumed the employee unhooked and removed their harness and then continued to work without replacing the 2 foot by 12 scaffold board back into place. The employee stepped too close to the opening in the access point area, which resulted in the fall of 45 feet. The employee was killed from blunt head and neck injuries.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Floor Opening, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1157099.015 43 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: