Accident Summary Nr: 86237.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1157099.015 | 06/21/2016 | 237120 | International Tank Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on January 20, 2016, a 43 year old employee was welding the roof onto the lip of a tank and fell 45 feet from a scaffold. After removing a 2 foot by 12 scaffold board, in order to access the platform, it is assumed the employee unhooked and removed their harness and then continued to work without replacing the 2 foot by 12 scaffold board back into place. The employee stepped too close to the opening in the access point area, which resulted in the fall of 45 feet. The employee was killed from blunt head and neck injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 48 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1157099.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |