Accident Summary Nr: 86233.015 - Employee strikes foot pad on the pipe handling cantilever bo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1157077.015 | 06/22/2016 | 213112 | Advanced Energy Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on June 20, 2016, an employee was observing pipe removed from a well hole. The employee entered the restricted area to make equipment adjustments and was struck by the foot pad on the pipe handling cantilever boom as it was traveling down. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1157077.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |