Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86201.015 - Employee Struck By Excavator And Is Killed

Accident: 86201.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/21/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1156781.01506/21/2016Pereira & Sons Construction, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on June 21, 2016, Employee #1 was cleaning up a general site and p reparing to finish the job. Employee #1 was in the bed of a tri-axle dump Truck (Ford L8000) when he was struck by the bucket of a Mini Excavator (Kubota KX057- 4 Mini Excavator) that was reaching for a load of asphalt. Employee #1 killed f rom crushing injuries to the jaw, neck, torso, hip, and laceration to the ear. H e sustained second and third degree burns to seventy percent of the body and had a large contusion running diagonally across the back.

Keywords: burn, construction vehicle, crushing, excavator, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1156781.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: