Accident Summary Nr: 86196.015 - Employee dies of heart attack at work.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156754.015 | 06/17/2016 | 541620 | Tetra Tech, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee complained of not feeling well. While he went to his car to rest and drink water, a coworker went to get him a cold drink. When the coworker returned, he parked his car next to the employee's car, walked over to the employee's car, and asked if PowerAde was okay. The employee said yes, and the coworker turned around to get the PowerAde out of his car. When the coworker turned his back around, the employee was unresponsive. The employee died of massive heart attack. His main coronary artery was 95% blocked and there were several other occlusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156754.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Geologists and geodesists |