Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86191.015 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Metal Gate.

Accident: 86191.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1156722.01506/20/2016Belfor Environmental

At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was operating a John De ere Gator 855D utility vehicle in order to get keys from another worker on the j obsite. As the employee was operating the utility vehicle, he struck a metal gat e.The employee was impaled by the metal gate which caused broken ribs, collapsed lung, lacerated liver, lacerated kidney, and colon lacerations. The employee wa s killed.

Keywords: atv, impaled, kidney, lung, rib, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1156722.015 29 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: