Accident: 86191.015 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Metal Gate.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1156722.015 | 06/20/2016 | Belfor Environmental |
At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was operating a John De ere Gator 855D utility vehicle in order to get keys from another worker on the j obsite. As the employee was operating the utility vehicle, he struck a metal gat e.The employee was impaled by the metal gate which caused broken ribs, collapsed lung, lacerated liver, lacerated kidney, and colon lacerations. The employee wa s killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1156722.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |