Accident Summary Nr: 86185.015 - One employee is killed, another injured when ATV loses contr

Accident Summary Nr: 86185.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1155987.01506/17/2016713110Candia Springs, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:46 a.m. on June 17, 2016, Employee #1 was driving a four seat STARev personal transport utility vehicle down the main asphalt driveway with Employee #2 riding as a passenger. While travelling down a curved hill, the vehicle lost control, tipped over, and landed on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed while Employee #2 suffered minor injuries.

Keywords: ATV, Head, Lost Control, Overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1155987.015 38 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm