Accident Summary Nr: 86177.015 - Employee dies from hypothermia.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156506.015 | 01/01/2015 | 2411 | 113310 | 317706074 - Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 1, 2015, an employee was found dead near his 4 wheeler after a missing report was filed. The cause of death was exposure to the elements (Hypothermia).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156506.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |