Accident Summary Nr: 86161.015 - Employee is electrocuted by high voltage power line

Accident Summary Nr: 86161.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1156367.01506/29/2016561730G.A. Island Landscapers Corp.

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on June 19, 2016, an employee was climbing a tree in the front right corner of the property to trim the limbs higher up. He was wearing his hard hat, tool belt, left glove, and spikes with an approximately 14 or 16 inch chainsaw hooked to his belt. The employee made contact with a high tension wire, approximately 7600 volts. He was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1156367.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction