Accident Summary Nr: 86124.015 - crushing from press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156106.015 | 06/20/2016 | 326199 | Core Molding Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5 a.m. on June 20, 2016, Employee #1 was placing material in the mold of the hydraulic press. On the day of the incident, the machine's operator and Employee #1 removed the part made from the press and then they both loaded the mold with new material. The operator came out of the press before Employee #1 and started the cycle for the press. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries to the head and torso when crushed at the point of operation of the hydraulic press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156106.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |