Accident Summary Nr: 86108.015 - Employee Dies When Equipment is Not Locked Out

Accident Summary Nr: 86108.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1145884.01505/05/2016311221Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on April 29, 2016, Employee #1 was performing disassembly and cleaning work on a piece of Fitz Mill equipment on Line Number 6 in a plant. The Fitz Mill was running and not de-energized. Employee #1 had removed the top and bottom transition pieces off of the Fitz Mill without turning it off or locking it out. He then connected the bottom transition piece to the chain fall and trolley system. While hooked to the chain fall and trolley system, the transition was off balance and swung into the rotor blades and then into the employee. Employee #1 suffered a fractured cheek bone and sternum and was transported to the hospital. After being released from the hospital, he returned home, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1145884.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction