Accident Summary Nr: 86097.015 - Employee is killed when large cooling fan falls on him while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1155845.015 | 06/17/2016 | 811310 | Three D Rigging And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2016, an foreman employee was supposed to be preparing a large 30-ft. diameter fan, Cell E of Cooling Tower Fan Deck, for removal and assessing its condition. This included spraying PV Blaster on the bolts. The materials to block and sling the fan were supposed to be brought up from the ground. The employee was found underneath the fan, kneeling on a catwalk. He apparently used a 0.9375-in. wrench to remove bolts from vertical shaft of the fan. This loosened the fan, and gravity caused the fan to crush the employee's head and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1155845.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |