Accident Summary Nr: 86096.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling concrete block.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1155501.015 | 06/16/2016 | 327390 | Southern Crushed Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was relieving other employees on break. At this crushed concrete worksite, a concrete block or boulder approximately 70-in. by 69-in. rolled down from an approximate 20 ft platform area onto the employee, who was down below the platform. The boulder rolled struck the employee, pinning him under from the waist down on his left side for several minutes. Several workers tried to pull the boulder off of the employee but were unable until a metal bar was used to lift the boulder off. The employee was rushed to the hospital, and the employee suffered from a fractured lower extremity on the left side of his body. He was later pronounced dead from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1155501.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |