Accident Summary Nr: 86096.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling concrete block.

Accident Summary Nr: 86096.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/16/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1155501.01506/16/2016327390Southern Crushed Concrete, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was relieving other employees on break. At this crushed concrete worksite, a concrete block or boulder approximately 70-in. by 69-in. rolled down from an approximate 20 ft platform area onto the employee, who was down below the platform. The boulder rolled struck the employee, pinning him under from the waist down on his left side for several minutes. Several workers tried to pull the boulder off of the employee but were unable until a metal bar was used to lift the boulder off. The employee was rushed to the hospital, and the employee suffered from a fractured lower extremity on the left side of his body. He was later pronounced dead from his injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1155501.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction