Accident Summary Nr: 86094.015 - Employee is killed after jumping from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 86094.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1153220.01506/07/2016238310Afy Interior System Llc

Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on June 7, 2016, and employee jumped head first off of a 5 story roof. While speaking with his mother on his cell phone, the employee climbed the stairs of a building adjacent to the construction site, climbed out of a 4th floor window, and proceeded to climb a safety ladder to the 5th story roof. The employee jumped from the high elevation and sustained intense head and chest trauma, causing his death.

Keywords: Chest, Fall, Head, Ladder, Roof, Stair, Suicide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1153220.015 19 M Fatality Drywall installers