Accident Summary Nr: 86094.015 - Employee is killed after jumping from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1153220.015 | 06/07/2016 | 238310 | Afy Interior System Llc |
Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on June 7, 2016, and employee jumped head first off of a 5 story roof. While speaking with his mother on his cell phone, the employee climbed the stairs of a building adjacent to the construction site, climbed out of a 4th floor window, and proceeded to climb a safety ladder to the 5th story roof. The employee jumped from the high elevation and sustained intense head and chest trauma, causing his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1153220.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers |