Accident Summary Nr: 86075.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 86075.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 06/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1155192.01506/14/2016112111Wa317941012 - Bailand Farms Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on June 3, 2016, an employee was working in the compost yard and was struck by a garbage truck that was backing up. The employee passed away 10 days later. Case file number is Snohomish County Medical Examiner case # 16-SN1165.

Keywords: Backing Up, Garbage Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1155192.015 69 M Fatality Occupation not reported