Accident Summary Nr: 86074.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working in motor control cabi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1155557.015 | 06/16/2016 | 3312 | 331111 | 105137 - Us Steel Gary Complex |
Abstract: At approximately 1:51 a.m. on June 15, 2016, an employee was working in a motor control cabinet on a down turn. The employee was assigned to change out the fuse holder. The employee was found unresponsive with electrical burns on the side of his face near his ear. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1155557.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |