Accident Summary Nr: 86062.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by automated crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154776.015 | 06/14/2016 | 332812 | Crystal Finishing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 14, 2016, an employee was working alone testing chemicals in the laboratory. The employee was standing between two load bars when the automatic crane moved, crushing him between the load bar and a crane hook. The crane moved products to the different dip tanks in an anodizing line. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154776.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |