Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 86050.015 - Employee Sustains Puncture Wound To Abdomen And Is Killed Wh

Accident: 86050.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1155295.01506/16/2016Allentown Steel Fabricating Co., Inc.

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 16, 2016, an employee was straightening 0.75- inch steel plates approximately 27.875-in. long by 9.8125-in. wide, on a 1000-To n Cincinnati Hydraulic Press Brake. The employee had placed a 1.75-in, steel blo ck (3-in. by 1.5-in.) on top of the steel plate and a shim (piece of steel bandi ng material approximately 0.032-in. thick) believed to be approximately 3 inches in length on top of the steel block. When the press was actuated, it appears th at the shim broke apart, propelling pieces out the front and rear of the press b ed. The employee standing in front of the press was apparently struck in the ab domen by one or more pieces of the metal. The employee sustained puncture wounds to the abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, flying object, hydraulic press, press brake, puncture, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1155295.015 53 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified