Accident Summary Nr: 86043.015 - Employee drowns while trying to retrieve paddleboat

Accident Summary Nr: 86043.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1154580.01506/13/2016721211Outdoor Adventures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on June 12, 2016, an employee had clocked out for the day and was waiting for his parents to arrive. The employee decided to retrieve a paddleboat that had floated into the lake. The employee drowned while trying to retrieve the paddleboat.

Keywords: Boat, Drown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1154580.015 20 M Fatality