Accident Summary Nr: 86020.015 - Employee crushed by uncoupled milk trailer that tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 86020.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1154988.01506/14/2016484220Adkins Milk Hauling, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 2016, an employee had uncoupled a tractor from a milk trailer, presumably to wash the tractor. The employee pulled the tractor up to the wash station and left the tanker filled with about 58 tons of cream. The trailer tipped over on the gravel surface and fell on the employee. The employee received multiple crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Overturn, Struck By, Tractor, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1154988.015 31 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy