Accident Summary Nr: 86016.015 - Employee is pinned between two racks and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154660.015 | 06/06/2016 | 441310 | Bs&F Auto Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 4, 2016, an employee was attempting to retrieve a part from the merchandise rack. The employee climbed a galvanized steel rack that bent and collapsed. The employee was pinned between two merchandise racks. The employee's chest, upper body and neck were crushed by the collapsed merchandise rack, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154660.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |